legalweb.io

privacy

Information

This page explains how we process your personal data.

If you want to change your privacy settings (grant consent or revoke your previously granted consent), click here to change your settings.

Controller

The controller of your personal data on our website is:

legal web GmbH
Fürbergestraße 42a
5020 Salzburg
Austria
Tel.: 43 662 234150
E-Mail: [email protected]

Data Protection Officer

Mag. Peter Harlander
Fürbergestraße 42a
5020 Salzburg
Phone: 43 662 234150
E-mail: [email protected]

Consent Management Tool

LEGALWEB.IO

LEGALWEB.IO, legalweb GmbH, Fürbergstraße 42a, 5020 Salzburg, Austria, a tool which sets a cookie on your device in order to save the services you have selected or not selected. That cookie does not involve a user-specific ID and does not save any other personal data. It is saved for a maximum of 1095 days and is then deleted automatically.

The legal basis of processing is your consent according to § 165 Abs. 3 TKG 2021.

Webhost

Raidboxes

Our website is hosted by our processor Raidboxes, RAIDBOXES GmbH, Friedrich-Ebert-Straße 7, 48153 Münster, Germany.

Connection data are processed to provide and to deliver the website. Data are not stored beyond access for the mere purpose of delivery and provision of the website. However, our processor keeps connection data for security purposes. The duration of processing for security purposes varies and ends with the necessity of the security measures. Furthermore, our processor anonymizes collected data immediately after such data were collected and provides us with statistics for analysis containing anonymous data. We use these statistics for debugging and the sophistication of our website.

The legal basis of processing is the absolute technical necessity to provide and deliver the "website" service which you have explicitly requested according to § 165 Abs. 3 TKG 2021 by visiting the website.

Server Log-Files

Connection data are processed to monitor the technical function and to increase the reliability of our webhost. The duration of processing is limited to 30 days.

The legal basis of processing is the absolute technical necessity of a server log file as fundamental data basis for failure analysis and for security measures in connection with the "website" service you have explicitly requested according to § 165 Abs. 3 TKG 2021 by visiting the website.

Web analysis

Matomo

We use the local analysis software Matomo to process your data for the purpose of troubleshooting, failure analysis and statistical analysis and to identify measures for the sophistication of our website.

This service is a local analysis tool so that no personal data are transferred to the service provider or to third parties. Furthermore, your personal data are anonymized immediately after such data were collected. Personal data are therefore not stored beyond initial processing.

The legal basis of processing is the absolute technical necessity to provide and deliver the "website" service which you have explicitly requested according to § 165 Abs. 3 TKG 2021 by visiting the website.

Google Analytics

If you have given your consent, we will process your personal data in cooperation with Google Analytics, Google LLC, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, as joint controllers for the purpose of failure analysis and statistical analysis of our website. A failure to give consent will have no immediate impact on the function of the website, although a lack of statistic data will make it more difficult for us to sophisticate the website. You can revoke your consent by changing the settings at Privacy settings.

We will enable the service to collect connection data, data of your web browser and data of accessed content and to execute analysis software and to store data on your terminal device. The service anonymizes collected data immediately after such data were collected and provides us with statistics for analysis containing anonymous data. We use these statistics for failure analysis and for the sophistication of our website. Data on your terminal device are kept for up to two years.

The legal basis of processing is your consent according to § 165 Abs. 3 TKG 2021. Data will be transmitted to the United States on the basis of your consent according to Art. 49 (1) (a) in conjunction with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You were informed already prior to giving your consent that the USA have not adopted data protection standards in conformity with EU requirements. In particular US intelligence agencies will be able to access your data without informing you and without you being able to take legal action. For this reason, the European Court of Justice has issued a judgment by which it invalidated the previous adequacy decision (privacy Shield).

Webshop

You can buy products directly via our webshop. If you do so, the data you provide and the data of the products you have selected will be processed by the controller in order to provide you with an offer, for the conclusion of the contract, for the performance of the contract and for the fulfillment of post-contractual obligations prior to the conclusion of the contract based on the pre-contractual relationship initiated by you, dem Versand der Ware and, after conclusion of the contract, based on the contract according to Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

If you use an already existing customer account to buy our products or have created a customer account to buy the products, your personal data will be processed until you delete your customer account.

Your data are processed for the purpose of direct marketing in a manner compatible with the purpose of performing the contract in forms not requiring consent, such as addressed advertising materials sent by post, until you object.

You have no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. However, the provision of data is necessary for the conclusion of the contract. If you do not provide such data, a contract cannot be concluded.

Shopping carts of non-registered users will be deleted after 14 days, at the latest. User accounts of registered users are active until the account is deleted by the user. Contract data are processed until the limitation period of potential post-contractual obligations has expired.

When customers buy our products via a guest checkout, their personal data will be processed until the legal retention periods have expired.

Payments will be processed by:

bank transfer – we will tranfer your payment data to our bank institution

Service: PayPal
Provider: PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, 2449 Luxenburg

Service: Stripe
Provider: Stripe,Inc. 185 Berry Street, Suite 550, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA

Contact Form

You can contact us by using a contact form provided on our website. After submission of the contact form, the controller will process the personal data you have provided for the purpose of handling your request on the basis of your consent which you have given by submitting the form according to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR, until revocation.You have no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If you do not provide such data, you are simply not able to submit and we are not able to process your request.

Registration Form

You can register on our website. After you have registered, we will process the data provided in the registration form for the performance of the contract based on the contract concluded with us with your registration according to Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR. You have no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. You simply cannot register for the service if you do not provide such data.

We do not transfer your job application data to third parties.

Embeddings

YouTube

If you have given your consent, we will process your personal data in cooperation with YouTube, Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland as joint controllers for the purpose of playing videos on our website.

We will enable the service to collect connection data, data of your web browser, and to place an advertising cookie. The placing of advertising cookies allows Google to create an individual user-ID for each user. These personal data can be used for unambiguous identification and are then processed via the advertising network operated by Google.

The Google group will transmit your personal data to the United States. Data will be transmitted to the United States on the basis of your consent according to Art. 49 (1) (a) in conjunction with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You were informed already prior to giving your consent that the USA have not adopted data protection standards in conformity with EU requirements. In particular US intelligence agencies will be able to access your data without informing you and without you being able to take legal action. For this reason, the European Court of Justice has issued a judgment by which it invalidated the previous adequacy decision (privacy Shield).

Any further independent processing of data, especially via the Google advertising network, is carried out by Google as sole controller. Detailed information is provided in the Data privacy policy of Google.

If you do not give your consent, we are simply not able to provide the YouTube service to you. You can withdraw your consent by changing the settings at Privacy settings.

The legal basis of processing is your consent according to § 165 Abs. 3 TKG 2021.

Right to objekt

You have the right to object to processing if your personal data are processed based on legitimate interests. We will then cease the processing carried out on this basis, unless there are compelling and legitimate reasons for us to do so. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. In this case, we will cease the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct mail. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Right to withdrawl

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by changing the settings at Privacy settings. If you have given your consent to receipt of advertising by email, you may withdraw your consent by clicking the unsubscribe link. In this case, we will cease the processing operations, unless there is any other legal basis. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Other rights

You have the right to access to, rectification, erasure and restriction of processing of personal data. You have also the right to data portability if the processing of your personal data is based on your consent or on a contract concluded with you. You have also the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. If you need more information on the supervisory authorities in the European Union, click here.

Logo
Privacy
The controller (legal web GmbH, Austria) would like to use the following services in order to process your personal data. This is not necessary for the use of the website, but allows us to interact with you more closely. Please select, if appropriate, the following options: